Getting Married in Italy - Legal and Religious requirements
If you wish to celebrate your Wedding in Italy, one of the most beautiful and romantic country of the world, you have to know that there are some legal procedures to be followed. They are important because they allow you to have your Wedding legally recognized once you come back in your Country. There is no absolutely need to worry about these legal requirements: they are indeed easy to accomplish, and therefore do not forget that your Wedding Planner will help and guide you through every step, making it not stressful for you.
Marriages in Italy for non-residents and foreigners: Getting married in Italy involves providing some paperwork from your home country that certifies your identity and that there are no legal impediments to your marriage. WeddingLions as your wedding planner, will forward you a personalised paperwork requirements document, based on your status, citizenship & residency confirmed at the time of booking, although we have listed below the general paperwork required and how to obtain it based on different citizenships/nationalities.
Remember that the completed paperwork requirements expire after 3 months, if you have not yet married in Italy. Thus you should consider not to make them too much in advance.
It is very important that your full name is written in the same manner in all the following documents, otherwise the wedding officials will not accept your paperwork.
DOCUMENTATION REQUIRED TO GET MARRIED IN ITALY FOR NON RESIDENTS & FOREIGNERS
Basically, any foreign national in order to get married in Italy needs to provide:
⦁ valid passports
⦁ a certificate of non impediment (also knows as CNI) or, depending on citizenship an Atto Notorio
⦁ Nulla Osta
⦁ divorce papers or widow/widower papers (if applicable)
⦁ Proof of Regular Entry into Italy for non-europeans citizens
Most of the nationalities will require the couple to meet the Consulate in Person, so please schedule your trip accordingly, as many of the consulates are only in Rome or Milan.
GENERAL RULES FOR A LEGAL WEDDING IN ITALY
The main rules to be able to get married in Italy are:
⦁ Both, bride and groom, have to be either single or legally divorced or widow
⦁ By law, if the woman divorced less than 300 days before the new wedding date, a medical certificate of non pregnancy should be provided to the local court.
⦁ Bride and Groom cannot be relatives of first or second degree, brother/sister or father/daughter – mother/son NOT EVEN IF the relationship was BY ADOPTION or BY BLOOD (without legal recognition).
⦁ Catholic weddings, if one of the two had been married before with a catholic or Christian celebration, a catholic wedding cannot be performed. you can only have a civil legally binding wedding or a symbolic wedding. The only exception to this is if the catholic part got a “Catholic Church Annulment” (nullification) – this procedure is so long (i.e. years) and most of the times unsuccessful. If this is your case, we suggest you do not plan a catholic wedding until you have a nullification certificate with you, or plan either a civil or a symbolic wedding.
WeddingLions in Italy can assist you with any wedding ceremony to suit your wedding ideas & style:

  • Weddings in Italy: Civil Ceremonies (legal binding)
  • Weddings in Italy: Catholic Weddings in Italy (legal binding)
  • Weddings in Italy: Blessings & Symbolic,
  • Weddings in Italy: Non-Catholic religious (non legal binding)
  • Wedding in italy. Protestan Wedding
  • Wedding in italy: Jewish Wedding
  • Wedding in Italy: Orthodox Wedding

DOCUMENTS REQUIREMENTS:

requirements Catholic ( all nationalities ) PDF
requirements USA PDF
requirements Russian PDF
requirements British PDF
requirements Australian PDF
requirements Irish PDF
requirements Canadian PDF
requirements Brazilian PDF